This Privacy Policy covers the following WCoE transactions –

A: Personal Data

WCoE uses the following Personal Data in relation to Bookings made for its facilities –

  • Name
  • eMail Address
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address (Internet Address of your device), used for summary statistics.

WCoE does not seek or hold “sensitive personal data”.

The details of the booked event – but not of the Booker – are published in the WCoE Online Booking System in its website.

B: Data Controller

The Data Controller is the WCoE Secretary. You can contact the Data Controller by –

Email (preferred)  bookings@WicklowCoE.com

Paper Mail                   

Runai
Wicklow GAA Centre of Excellence

Ballinakill,. Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

C: Data Disclosure

We do not share your contact details with other parties

D: Payment Data

Your Banking details on personal cheques are never recorded.

Cheques are stored securely before lodgement

WCoE may facilitate on-line payments using a secure third-party payment processor in such a way that WCoE will not have access to Bookers banking details. (See Third Part Suppliers)

E: Right of Access to and Rectification of Data

Bookers have the right to obtain their personal/booking data held by WCoE

This will enable Bookers to critique, update, or rectify personal details.

F: Data Processing

WCoE Processes personal data in a number of ways

  1. Collecting Booking contact information from paper, over the phone, in person or using online forms
  2. Storage in an electronic database for the purpose of recording Booking details,.
  3. eMailing for the purpose of communications with Booker
  4. Paper letters for the purpose of communications with Booker
  5. On-line forms for the purpose of facilitating requests to Book.
  6. Invoicing for the purpose of notifying and receiving payments

WCoE uses the services of third-party suppliers for implementing these services  (See Third Party Suppliers)

 

G: How WCoE complies with the Rules of Data Protection

  1. We obtain and process information fairly

Bookers details are collected on a voluntary “opt-in” basis during which they are alerted to this Privacy Statement.

  1. We keep data for specified, explicit and lawful purposes

We only keep the minimum data necessary for us to be able to arrange, confirm and prepare bills for payments due.

  1. We use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

The use of third party suppliers is reasonable for administrative expediency

Each of the suppliers operation under Terms and Conditions that provide reassurance as to proper data storage and privacy policies (See H: Third Party Suppliers)

  1. We keep it safe and secure

Access codes and credentials for our third party accounts is limited to designated WCoE staff on a need to know basis.

  1. We keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  2. We ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

WCoE seeks and retains only the minimum amount of personal data needed to achieve a Booking .

  1. We retain personal data for no longer than is needed for our objectives

Bookers data is deleted
– promptly, on request, where no outstanding payments are due
– within 2 years of final payment being made or of a booking being cancelled. This allows for possible follow-up inquiries when preparing annual financial accounts or during financial audits

  1. We give a copy of personal data to individuals, on request

Bookers may request a copy of the data WCoE holds in relation to them by email/writing to the Secretary. We reserve the right to ask an applicant for further information to help identify him/her. We will respond in no later than 40 days but, in practise, much more promptly. Should any data be out-of-date or inaccurate, we will update it promptly. There is no charge for this facility.

 

H: Third Party Suppliers

WCoE uses the following suppliers to assist us in operating our Booking facility –

DBK Services

Processes

  • Booking Database
  • eMailing / Address Book
  • New Booking Requests
  • Update Booker Details

Data used: Mobile, Name, Address, eMail

DBK Services Privacy policy:

I: Transferring Personal data abroad

WCoE does not explicitly seek to store personal data “abroad” but we recognise that our third party suppliers operate globally and may store WCoE data on various servers (consistent with good business recovery practices) and in a range of territories.  By Booking WCoE facilities, Bookers give consent to their data being retained on third party servers, which may be located outside the European Economic Area.

J: Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Where a Booker is dissatisfied with the manner in which their personal data is stored or processed, he/she may make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.  The Commissioner will expect that you will have first contacted WCoE to resolve the matter.

(“All you need to do is write to the Data Protection Commissioner giving details about the matter. You should clearly identify the organisation or individual you are complaining about. You should also outline the steps you have taken to have your concerns dealt with by the organisation, and what sort of response you received from them. Please also provide copies of any letters between you and the organisation, as well as supporting evidence/material.”)

See: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted at

Data Protection Commissioner 
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois